Skip to content

Potassium mmol to mg & mmol/L to mg/dL Converter (K, mEq)

Potassium mmol to mg: multiply mmol by 39.1. 1 mmol of potassium = 39.1 mg = 1 mEq, so 20 mmol = 782 mg, 40 mmol = 1,564 mg and 90 mmol = 3,519 mg. For blood tests, potassium mmol/L × 3.91 = mg/dL (4.5 mmol/L = 17.6 mg/dL).

Potassium (K⁺) Calculator

Conversion settings

Potassium (K⁺)
Major intracellular electrolyte.
⇄
—

The calculator converts blood potassium (mmol/L ↔ mg/dL). For amounts in supplements, food and potassium chloride, use the mmol to mg chart below.

Potassium Conversion Factors

Convert potassiumFormulaExample
mmol to mgmg = mmol × 39.11 mmol = 39.1 mg
mmol to gg = mmol × 0.039160 mmol = 2.35 g
mg to mmolmmol = mg ÷ 39.13,510 mg = 89.8 mmol
g to mmolmmol = g × 25.61 g = 25.6 mmol
mmol to mEqmEq = mmol (charge 1)40 mmol = 40 mEq
mEq to mgmg = mEq × 39.160 mEq = 2,346 mg
mmol/L to mg/dL (blood)mg/dL = mmol/L × 3.914.0 mmol/L = 15.6 mg/dL
mg/dL to mmol/L (blood)mmol/L = mg/dL ÷ 3.9117.6 mg/dL = 4.5 mmol/L

Potassium mmol to mg Chart

Use this chart to convert potassium mmol to mg for supplements, IV fluids and diet plans. Because potassium has a single charge, mmol and mEq are the same number.

Potassium (mmol = mEq)Potassium (mg)Potassium (g)
1 mmol (1 mEq)39 mg0.04 g
2 mmol (2 mEq)78 mg0.08 g
4 mmol (4 mEq)156 mg0.16 g
5 mmol (5 mEq)195 mg0.20 g
8 mmol (8 mEq)313 mg0.31 g
10 mmol (10 mEq)391 mg0.39 g
12 mmol (12 mEq)469 mg0.47 g
15 mmol (15 mEq)586 mg0.59 g
20 mmol (20 mEq)782 mg0.78 g
25 mmol (25 mEq)977 mg0.98 g
30 mmol (30 mEq)1,173 mg1.17 g
40 mmol (40 mEq)1,564 mg1.56 g
50 mmol (50 mEq)1,955 mg1.95 g
60 mmol (60 mEq)2,346 mg2.35 g
80 mmol (80 mEq)3,128 mg3.13 g
90 mmol (90 mEq)3,519 mg3.52 g
100 mmol (100 mEq)3,910 mg3.91 g

90 mmol of potassium (about 3,500 mg) is close to the World Health Organization’s recommended adult intake of at least 3,510 mg a day. 1 g of potassium chloride (KCl) contains 13.4 mmol (524 mg) of potassium. For mg to mmol and KCl tables, see the potassium mg to mmol converter.

Potassium mmol to mg and mmol/L to mg/dL converter

Potassium mmol/L to mg/dL Chart (Blood Potassium)

Blood potassium, shown as K on lab reports, is almost always reported in mmol/L (the same number as mEq/L). Multiply by 3.91 to get mg/dL. The meaning column is a general guide.

Potassium (mmol/L = mEq/L)Potassium (mg/dL)Level (general guide)
2.0 mmol/L7.8 mg/dLSeverely low
2.5 mmol/L9.8 mg/dLLow (hypokalemia)
3.0 mmol/L11.7 mg/dLLow (hypokalemia)
3.1 mmol/L12.1 mg/dLLow (hypokalemia)
3.4 mmol/L13.3 mg/dLLow (hypokalemia)
3.5 mmol/L13.7 mg/dLNormal
3.7 mmol/L14.5 mg/dLNormal
3.9 mmol/L15.2 mg/dLNormal
4.0 mmol/L15.6 mg/dLNormal
4.2 mmol/L16.4 mg/dLNormal
4.3 mmol/L16.8 mg/dLNormal
4.5 mmol/L17.6 mg/dLNormal
4.7 mmol/L18.4 mg/dLNormal
5.0 mmol/L19.5 mg/dLNormal
5.3 mmol/L20.7 mg/dLHigh (hyperkalemia)
5.4 mmol/L21.1 mg/dLHigh (hyperkalemia)
5.5 mmol/L21.5 mg/dLHigh (hyperkalemia)
5.8 mmol/L22.7 mg/dLHigh (hyperkalemia)
6.0 mmol/L23.5 mg/dLVery high: urgent
6.5 mmol/L25.4 mg/dLVery high: urgent
7.0 mmol/L27.4 mg/dLVery high: urgent

Normal Potassium Levels (K mmol/L)

Serum potassiummmol/L (mEq/L)mg/dL
Normal range (adults)3.5 – 5.013.7 – 19.6
Low (hypokalemia)below 3.5below 13.7
High (hyperkalemia)above 5.0 (some labs 5.5)above 19.6
Very high, needs urgent care6.0 or higher23.5 or higher

Potassium levels such as 4.0, 4.2, 4.3 or 4.7 mmol/L are normal; 3.4 mmol/L is mildly low; 5.4–5.8 mmol/L is high; and 6.5 mmol/L is dangerously high because it can affect heart rhythm. Use the range on your own lab report and contact your doctor about abnormal results.

Potassium mmol vs mEq

For potassium, 1 mmol = 1 mEq, and mmol/L = mEq/L. So 60 mEq of potassium = 60 mmol = 2,346 mg. This is different for calcium and magnesium, which have a double charge.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I convert potassium mmol to mg?

Multiply by 39.1. For example, 10 mmol × 39.1 = 391 mg.

How many mg is 1 mmol of potassium?

1 mmol of potassium = 39.1 mg.

How many mg is 20 mmol of potassium?

20 mmol = 782 mg of potassium.

How many mg is 40 mmol of potassium?

40 mmol = 1,564 mg of potassium.

How many mg is 90 mmol of potassium?

90 mmol = 3,519 mg (about 3.5 g) of potassium.

How do I convert potassium mmol/L to mg/dL?

Multiply by 3.91. For example, 4.5 mmol/L = 17.6 mg/dL and 5.8 mmol/L = 22.7 mg/dL.

Is potassium mmol the same as mEq?

Yes. Potassium has a charge of +1, so 1 mmol = 1 mEq.

Related: sodium mmol/L to mg/dL and all electrolyte and mineral conversions. In French, conversion potassium mmol en mg (× 39.1) and in German, Kalium mmol in mg, use the same factor.