Skip to content

HDL Cholesterol mmol/L to mg/dL Conversion Calculator (and Lipid Profile)

HDL conversion: to convert HDL cholesterol from mmol/L to mg/dL, multiply by 38.67. To convert HDL from mg/dL to mmol/L, divide by 38.67. Example: HDL 1.2 mmol/L = 46.4 mg/dL; HDL 1.6 mmol/L = 61.9 mg/dL. The same factor works for total and LDL cholesterol.

HDL Cholesterol Calculator

Conversion settings

HDL Cholesterol
Called 'good' cholesterol; helps remove other forms of cholesterol.
⇄
—

HDL Cholesterol Conversion Factor

The HDL cholesterol conversion factor from mmol/L to mg/dL is 38.67, based on the molar mass of cholesterol (386.65 g/mol). HDL, LDL, VLDL and total cholesterol all use this factor, because each is measured as cholesterol. Only triglycerides are different (88.57).

ConvertFormulaExample
HDL mmol/L to mg/dLmg/dL = mmol/L × 38.671.4 mmol/L = 54.1 mg/dL
HDL mg/dL to mmol/Lmmol/L = mg/dL ÷ 38.67 (or × 0.02586)60 mg/dL = 1.55 mmol/L
Total or LDL cholesterolsame factor, 38.676.2 mmol/L = 239.8 mg/dL
Triglyceridesmg/dL = mmol/L × 88.571.7 mmol/L = 150.6 mg/dL

HDL mmol/L to mg/dL Chart

HDL (mmol/L)HDL (mg/dL)HDL level (general guide)
0.50 mmol/L19.3 mg/dLLow (men and women)
0.60 mmol/L23.2 mg/dLLow (men and women)
0.70 mmol/L27.1 mg/dLLow (men and women)
0.80 mmol/L30.9 mg/dLLow (men and women)
0.90 mmol/L34.8 mg/dLLow (men and women)
1.00 mmol/L38.7 mg/dLLow for women, acceptable for men
1.08 mmol/L41.8 mg/dLLow for women, acceptable for men
1.10 mmol/L42.5 mg/dLLow for women, acceptable for men
1.20 mmol/L46.4 mg/dLLow for women, acceptable for men
1.30 mmol/L50.3 mg/dLAcceptable
1.35 mmol/L52.2 mg/dLAcceptable
1.40 mmol/L54.1 mg/dLAcceptable
1.50 mmol/L58.0 mg/dLAcceptable
1.55 mmol/L59.9 mg/dLHigh (protective)
1.60 mmol/L61.9 mg/dLHigh (protective)
1.70 mmol/L65.7 mg/dLHigh (protective)
1.80 mmol/L69.6 mg/dLHigh (protective)
1.90 mmol/L73.5 mg/dLHigh (protective)
2.00 mmol/L77.3 mg/dLHigh (protective)
2.10 mmol/L81.2 mg/dLHigh (protective)
2.20 mmol/L85.1 mg/dLHigh (protective)
2.40 mmol/L92.8 mg/dLHigh (protective)
2.60 mmol/L100.5 mg/dLHigh (protective)
2.80 mmol/L108.3 mg/dLHigh (protective)
3.00 mmol/L116.0 mg/dLHigh (protective)
HDL cholesterol mmol/L to mg/dL conversion calculator

HDL mg/dL to mmol/L Conversion

To convert HDL from mg/dL to mmol/L, divide by 38.67. HDL 40 mg/dL = 1.03 mmol/L, 50 mg/dL = 1.29 mmol/L and 60 mg/dL = 1.55 mmol/L. For the reverse tool, use the HDL mg/dL to mmol/L converter.

HDL (mg/dL)HDL (mmol/L)
20 mg/dL0.52 mmol/L
25 mg/dL0.65 mmol/L
30 mg/dL0.78 mmol/L
35 mg/dL0.91 mmol/L
40 mg/dL1.03 mmol/L
45 mg/dL1.16 mmol/L
50 mg/dL1.29 mmol/L
55 mg/dL1.42 mmol/L
60 mg/dL1.55 mmol/L
65 mg/dL1.68 mmol/L
70 mg/dL1.81 mmol/L
75 mg/dL1.94 mmol/L
80 mg/dL2.07 mmol/L
90 mg/dL2.33 mmol/L
100 mg/dL2.59 mmol/L

Normal HDL Cholesterol Levels in mmol/L and mg/dL

HDL cholesterolmmol/Lmg/dL
Low (higher heart risk), menbelow 1.0below 40
Low (higher heart risk), womenbelow 1.3below 50
High, generally protective1.55 or higher60 or higher

Unlike LDL, higher HDL is generally better. Very high HDL (above about 2.3 mmol/L or 90 mg/dL) does not seem to give extra protection. Use the reference range on your own report.

Convert Your Full Lipid Profile (mmol/L to mg/dL)

A lipid panel usually reports total cholesterol, LDL, HDL and triglycerides. To convert the whole lipid profile from mmol/L to mg/dL:

  • Total cholesterol, LDL, HDL, non-HDL and VLDL: multiply by 38.67.
  • Triglycerides: multiply by 88.57 (not 38.67).
  • Cholesterol ratio (total ÷ HDL): no conversion needed; the ratio is the same in both units.
  • Non-HDL cholesterol = total cholesterol − HDL (in the same unit).
Lipid testDesirable (mmol/L)Desirable (mg/dL)
Total cholesterolbelow 5.2below 200
LDL cholesterolbelow 2.6below 100
HDL cholesterol1.0 or higher (men), 1.3 or higher (women)40 or higher (men), 50 or higher (women)
Non-HDL cholesterolbelow 3.4below 130
Triglyceridesbelow 1.7below 150

Cholesterol mmol/L to mg/dL Chart (Total, LDL and HDL)

Use this chart for any cholesterol result: total cholesterol values such as 6.2, 6.5 or 6.8 mmol/L, or LDL values such as 1.8, 3.4 or 4.1 mmol/L.

Cholesterol (mmol/L)Cholesterol (mg/dL)
1.5 mmol/L58.0 mg/dL
1.6 mmol/L61.9 mg/dL
1.7 mmol/L65.7 mg/dL
1.8 mmol/L69.6 mg/dL
1.9 mmol/L73.5 mg/dL
2.0 mmol/L77.3 mg/dL
2.1 mmol/L81.2 mg/dL
2.2 mmol/L85.1 mg/dL
2.3 mmol/L88.9 mg/dL
2.4 mmol/L92.8 mg/dL
2.5 mmol/L96.7 mg/dL
2.6 mmol/L100.5 mg/dL
2.7 mmol/L104.4 mg/dL
2.8 mmol/L108.3 mg/dL
2.9 mmol/L112.1 mg/dL
3.0 mmol/L116.0 mg/dL
3.1 mmol/L119.9 mg/dL
3.2 mmol/L123.7 mg/dL
3.3 mmol/L127.6 mg/dL
3.4 mmol/L131.5 mg/dL
3.5 mmol/L135.3 mg/dL
3.6 mmol/L139.2 mg/dL
3.7 mmol/L143.1 mg/dL
3.8 mmol/L146.9 mg/dL
3.9 mmol/L150.8 mg/dL
4.0 mmol/L154.7 mg/dL
4.1 mmol/L158.5 mg/dL
4.2 mmol/L162.4 mg/dL
4.3 mmol/L166.3 mg/dL
4.4 mmol/L170.1 mg/dL
4.5 mmol/L174.0 mg/dL
4.6 mmol/L177.9 mg/dL
4.7 mmol/L181.7 mg/dL
4.8 mmol/L185.6 mg/dL
4.9 mmol/L189.5 mg/dL
5.0 mmol/L193.4 mg/dL
5.1 mmol/L197.2 mg/dL
5.2 mmol/L201.1 mg/dL
5.3 mmol/L205.0 mg/dL
5.4 mmol/L208.8 mg/dL
5.5 mmol/L212.7 mg/dL
5.6 mmol/L216.6 mg/dL
5.7 mmol/L220.4 mg/dL
5.8 mmol/L224.3 mg/dL
5.9 mmol/L228.2 mg/dL
6.0 mmol/L232.0 mg/dL
6.1 mmol/L235.9 mg/dL
6.2 mmol/L239.8 mg/dL
6.3 mmol/L243.6 mg/dL
6.4 mmol/L247.5 mg/dL
6.5 mmol/L251.4 mg/dL
6.6 mmol/L255.2 mg/dL
6.7 mmol/L259.1 mg/dL
6.8 mmol/L263.0 mg/dL
6.9 mmol/L266.8 mg/dL
7.0 mmol/L270.7 mg/dL
7.1 mmol/L274.6 mg/dL
7.2 mmol/L278.4 mg/dL
7.3 mmol/L282.3 mg/dL
7.4 mmol/L286.2 mg/dL
7.5 mmol/L290.0 mg/dL
7.6 mmol/L293.9 mg/dL
7.7 mmol/L297.8 mg/dL
7.8 mmol/L301.6 mg/dL
7.9 mmol/L305.5 mg/dL
8.0 mmol/L309.4 mg/dL

For bigger ranges see the cholesterol conversion chart.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I convert HDL from mmol/L to mg/dL?

Multiply HDL in mmol/L by 38.67. For example, 1.3 mmol/L × 38.67 = 50.3 mg/dL.

What is HDL 1.2 mmol/L in mg/dL?

1.2 mmol/L = 46.4 mg/dL: acceptable for men, slightly low for women.

What is HDL 1.6 mmol/L in mg/dL?

1.6 mmol/L = 61.9 mg/dL, a high, protective HDL level.

What is HDL 1.4 mmol/L in mg/dL?

1.4 mmol/L = 54.1 mg/dL.

What is HDL 60 mg/dL in mmol/L?

60 mg/dL ÷ 38.67 = 1.55 mmol/L.

What is the cholesterol conversion factor from mmol/L to mg/dL?

38.67 for total, LDL and HDL cholesterol; 88.57 for triglycerides.

What is cholesterol 6.2 mmol/L in mg/dL?

6.2 mmol/L = 239.8 mg/dL, the borderline-high to high boundary for total cholesterol.

What is a good HDL level in mmol/L?

At least 1.0 mmol/L for men and 1.3 mmol/L for women; 1.55 mmol/L (60 mg/dL) or higher is considered protective.

See all cholesterol and lipid conversions.